Sabir Hadjiyev: I do not find necessary initiative to set up fractions at Parliament from legal standpoint
Politics Materials 15 December 2005 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
В"From the legal point of view I do not find necessary the oppositional deputies initiative on establishing the fraction at the Parliament”, the chairman of the Civil Unity party (РЎUP), a MP Sabir Hadjiyev told Trend.
Hadjiyev noted, unlike Turkey and Germany, Azerbaijan is not a parliamentary republic by the form of its government, but a presidential republic. В"The willing of deputies from the opposition to establish a separate fraction will not change anything at our Parliament, as all deputies are to pass the laws meeting the interests of people and the state. These laws will not serve the interests of any political force to form the fraction against it”, Hadjiyev said.
The CUP chairman said, he has no appeals in this respect so far. В"In case there are such appeals, we, as the party, will voice our opinion”, Hadjiyev said.