Iranian speaker’s letter handed over to chair of Azeri Parliament
Politics Materials 15 December 2005 20:48 (UTC +04:00)
On Thursday Afshar Suleymani, the Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, handed over the congratulatory letter by Gulamali Hadda Adil, the chair of the Iranian Parliament, to Ogtay Asadov, the speaker of the Milli Majlis [Parliament]. During the reception Asadov spoke about the good neighborly relations between Azerbaijan and Iran.
The Ambassador noted that Iranian observers also followed the 6 November parliamentary elections and were satisfied with the transparent and democratic organization of the elections.
Suleymani mentioned importance of the organization of the mutual trips in the development of the bilateral relations. He highly appreciated the establishment of the Azerbaijani-Iranian parliamentary group. The Iranian Ambassador also positively spoke on the last visit of Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President, to Iran. Iran will start gas supply to Nakhchivan as a result of the agreement achieved during the visit.