�Pro-Azerbaijani Forces’ bloc not manage to hold meeting due to absense of Araz Alizade in Baku
Politics Materials 16 December 2005 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
“The �Pro-Azerbaijani Forces’ bloc did not manage to hold the meeting scheduled for 15 December due to absence of Araz Alizade, a member of the Council of the bloc, also co-chairman of the Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party (ASDP),” Rovshan Ahmadly, the deputy chairman of the Islamic Party entering the bloc, told Trend.
Ahmadly noted that the meeting is planned to be staged till 20 December. It should be mentioned that the meeting will determine the principles of the further activities of the bloc.
Ahmadly also stressed that some parties addressed to them to join the bloc. “The Unity Party was admitted to the bloc before the parliamentary elections. The meeting will consider the applications of the parties addressed to the bloc,” he added.
As to the continuation of the activities of ASDP in the both �New Policy’ and �Pro-Azerbaijani Forces’ blocs [ASDP is currently acting in the both blocs], Ahmadly said that the first would suspend its activities, as it was election bloc, while the latter was not election bloc. “We hope that Araz Alizade will continue his activities in our bloc,” he stressed.