Preliminary court hearing on Pirali Orudjev took place
Politics Materials 19 December 2005 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
The preliminary court hearing on the case of the New Musavat party activist Pirali Orudjev and Ali Nehmatov blamed together with him has been held on 19 December 2005 at the Yasamal district court of Baku chaired by the judge Isa Ismaylov, the Orudjev’s lawyer Aydin Nazarli told Trend.
The preliminary investigation on the criminal case of the both persons has been held by the investigation department of the Ministry of National Security (MNS). Pirali Orudjev was arrested on 11 July 2005 on charges over preparations to the terrorist attack against the judge of the Azerbaijan’s Court of Appeal Bahram Shukyurov and the
Azad Azerbaijan (ATV) company president Tagi Ibrahimov. Three days after Ali Nahmetov was detained and was made criminally responsible for the same actions.
The lawyers of the accused produced solicitation on changing the preventive punishment, the arrest, at the preliminary hearing. However, the solicitation has been dismissed by the judge and the preventive punishment remained in force.
After familiarization of the sides with the composition of the court the judge announced the decision to appoint the court sitting on 26 December.