President Aliyev establishes special commission to clarify reasons of jet crash in Baku
Politics Materials 24 December 2005 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Iham Aliyev issued on Saturday a decree on the establishment of the State Commission to reveal the results of the crash AN-140, which carried out Baku-Aktau flight. Prime Minister Artur Rasizade was appointed the chairman of the commission.
The commission includes Abid Sharifov, the Deputy Premier, the Director of AZAL state company, Jahangir Asgarov, Ziya Mammadov, the Transport Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, the Foreign Minister, Zakir Garakov, the Prosecutor General, Ramil Usubov, the Interior Minister, Eldar Mahmudov, the Minister for National Security, Oktai Shikhaliyev, the Health Minister, Ali Nagiyev, the Minister for Labor and Social Security, and Huseyngulu Bagirov, the Minister for Ecology and Natural Resources.
The State Commission is charged to study shortly the reasons causing the crash and inform the President on its results, resolve issues linked with the victims of the tragic accidents and provide public awareness in the fact.