Egypt interested in upgrade of co-op with Azerbaijan in energy sphere
Politics Materials 26 December 2005 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
The government of Egypt is interested in the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan in the agriculture, energy and health sectors. The intention was sounded at a second session f the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Egypt, held in Cairo on 25 and 26 December, Agasalim Shukurov, the first secretary of the Azerbaijani embassy in Egypt, told Trend.
Shukurov said that the Egyptian government had great will for cooperation with Azerbaijan in the spheres of new technologies and tourism. The diplomat noted that gathering discussed issues of mutual interest, in particular, the prolongation of the Baku-Sharm-Al-Sheik flight to Cairo. As a result of talks it is planned to sign around 5 documents on the development of cooperation.
On the first day of the visit a governmental delegation headed by Azerbaijani Minister for Economic Development, Heydar Babayev, held several bilateral meetings with the ministers for trade and industry, international cooperation, health and investments. The same time Babayev met with the President of the Egyptian Association of Businessmen, businessmen of the country and informed them about the economic situation in Azerbaijan, Shukurov underlined.
The delegation is also scheduled to hold a meeting with the Prime Minister of Egypt, the diplomat underlined.
The co-chairmen of the Azerbaijani-Egyptian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation are Faiz Abul Nagha, the Egyptian Foreign Minister, and Heydar Babayev, the Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister.