New departments to be established at SOCAR
Politics Materials 29 December 2005 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
“New departments will be established at the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) under the personnel reforms,” Rovnag Abdullayev, the President of the SOCAR, stated on Thursday. “We increased the number of departments from 8 to 10. A Department for social issues has been established at the SOCAR. All social facilities under the property of the SOCAR, will be subordinated to this establishment. Every department should be involved in its sphere of competence, in particular, oil and gas producing unit must carry out construction and ORP вЂ" refinery,” he stressed.
The President of the SOCAR also said that they established a Department for security of oil facilities, including the fields, plants and main pipelines. “We intend to increase the level of security and attract new technologies. Earlier, every oil facility implemented private security management, but we will merge such units,” he underlined.
“The growth pace [of oil sector] necessitates the personnel reforms. The SOCAR should be changed to a company meeting the world standards. Taking into consideration the world practice, we will try to increase the level of the company. The current specialists of the company meet the standards, but there is still a necessity for renewal,” the President of the SOCAR.