Polad Bul-Bul oglu hands over copies of credentials to Russian FAM
Politics Materials 7 February 2006 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
On Tuesday Polad Bul-Bul oglu, the newly-appointed Azerbaijani Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Russia, handed over copies of the credentials on his appointment to the Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry (FAM), Bakhish Zeynalov, the adviser to the Azerbaijani embassy in Russia, told Trend.
The copies of the credentials were received by the Grigoriy Karasin, the Russian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs. During the meeting the sides discussed the perspectives of the bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Karasin and Bul-Bul oglu also touched upon the preparation of the visit of Vladimir Putin, the Russian President, to Baku. At the meeting the Azerbaijani Ambassador stated that Russia played an important part in the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Information and Press Division of the Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry said. Bul-Bul oglu promised to do his best in settling of the issue. He noted that the meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents would be held in Paris soon. Everybody wait for results from this meeting. The meeting itself gives hopes. I think, that a lot of efforts are necessary to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, he added.