One ADP deputy chairman asserts heterogeneity within, while another rebuffs
Politics Materials 29 March 2006 11:06 (UTC +04:00)
There is heterogeneity within the Azerbaijani Democratic Party (ADP) and I dont hide it. During the new appointments by Rasul Guliyev the inner political processes were taken into consideration, Yagub Abbasov, the newly appointed deputy chairman of the ADP, told Trend.
He noted that the new appointments were made in order to prevent pessimism in the society and in the ADP. The resisting sides within the party are united into a monolith force. He also noted that the disagreement of the party functionaries with the new appointments might damage nit only the ADP, but also the opposition.
Meanwhile, Sardar Jalaloglu, the deputy chairman of the ADP, refuted some statements by Abbasov and noted the absence of any resistance within the party.
He also rebuffed the statements that new appointments at the ADP targeted the heterogeneity in opinions. The ADP chairman enjoys an authority of expanding the institute of deputy chairmen and by making new appointments Guliyev actually used this authority. As to my heterogeneity in some opinions with Abbasov, in many cases I agree with him. It is natural. He does not know the situation in Azerbaijan better than me, while I cannot observe the processes from abroad, he underlined.