Azerbaijani PACE MP suggests creating the European University of Journalism
Politics Materials 13 April 2006 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
The new document- European University of Journalism is being prepared in PACE. The given document was prepared by the member of Azerbaijani delegation in PACE, Rafael Huseynov, Huseynov told during his conversation with the Trend correspondent in Strasbourg on April 13.
The added that the given document is a second paper he has prepared for PACE. Earlier I have prepared the document- Education of refuges and forcibly displaced persons in Europe, he said. The current documents includes creation of the high education institution to conduct trainings and seminars for Mass media representatives from CE countries
The other important objective of the given university is to foster closer ties between the CE and mass media sources on the European scale, he said.
The project will later be discussed at the PACE commission on science, education and culture conference, that is to take place in Paris on May 18 2006.
I will speak on the given issue at the PACE bureau meeting which is due to take place in San-Marino on November 20 this year, MP said.