There are 3 candidates for NGO National forum president` s position
Politics Materials 17 April 2006 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
Presidential elections, elections to the Council and the Control-Revision commission will take place at the National NGO forum meeting on April 26, the forum Council chairman, Aydin Kerimov told Trendduring his press-conference on the preparation to the NGO National forum.
There are 3 candidates for the presidential position, 30 for the Council and 11 for the Control-Revision commission. The term has been prolonged till April 20. Any member of the forum can put forward his/her candidature at the meeting, he said.
Representatives from Azerbaijani Diasporas in 40 countries will also take part at the meeting, Kerimov said. We have addressed 14 international organizations acting in the country to observe the elections. The presidents report and reports of the Council and the Control-revision commission of the forum will be presented at the meeting. Besides, a Karabakh group, created before the meeting, will participate in the event.