OSCE/ODIHR to issue annex to final report on parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 25 April 2006 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
Approximately six weeks after the end of the observation of repeat elections held May 13, 2006 the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) will issue an annex to the Final Report on the parliamentary elections in the republic, Trend reports with reference to the news release of OSCE Baku office.
The message says the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) has established a Limited Election Observation Mission of 13 persons in Baku in advance of repeat parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan. The mission, headed by
Ambassador Geert Ahrens, is composed of six election experts and seven long-term observers.
The membes of the Mission will primarily be observing the campaign environment, the administrative preparations for the elections, and the functioning of the complaints and appeals procedure.
The OSCE/ODIHR did not request the OSCE participating States for short-term observers for these elections.
The release says the report on he the 6 November 2005 parliamentary elections included a number of recommendations for further improvement of the election process in Azerbaijan.
В"OSCE/ODIHR remains ready to support the efforts of the authorities and civil society of the Republic of Azerbaijan to conduct elections in line with OSCE commitmentsВ", the release states.