Execution of state budget-2006 discussed in Milli Medjlis
Politics Materials 23 May 2006 14:35 (UTC +04:00)
Next session of Milli Medjlis is passing May 23. Trend reports Ziyad Samedzadeh, chairman of permanent commission, informed MPs of execution of the state budget-2006. He said mutual relations between economic development and state budget have strengthened and favorable conditions created for boosting democratic changes.
If in 2005 budget incomes amounted 715mln manat, in 2006 they amounted 2.1bn manat; in general, budget revenues rose in 2.7 times in 5 years, while budget expenses in 2.8 times. Samedzadeh said also the budget rise a little bit outpaced the GDP. In 2006 the budget revenue forecast was executed at 100.5%, showing a 36.2% increase over year.
Further, Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov spoke on the matter. He said the execution rate stated in budget-2006 rose compared to that of 2005. He said also investment expenses within industrial and construction expenses amounted 800bn manat.