New Azerbaijan Part appealed to Press Council
Politics Materials 5 June 2006 15:30 (UTC +04:00)
The New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) appealed to the Press Council (PC), Trend reports with reference to the same party.
In the appeal, it was reflected the anxiety of the articles of abusive and slanderous character published in the mass media contrary to the law On MM and ethical norms.
In the letter, it is stated that the freedom of speech and pluralism have turned into the composition of the democratic values system of the Azerbaijan society, but unfortunately, several newspapers publish materials beyond the ethical norms.
The letter says that the activity norms of certain newspapers turned into insulting the outstanding public figures. Besides, it is expressed in the letter that these organs kept under the control of political parties and individuals create a dangerous tradition for the society.
The letter of NAP forwarded to PC reflects a confidence that the PC will take respective measures to prevent the dangerous activities jeopardizing the moral values of Azerbaijani people.