Politics Materials 13 June 2006 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
On 13 a mission of AGO Group will visit Baku. The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend the mission is headed by Roland Wegener, the German Ambassador at the CE.
The program of the visit envisages a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the head-of-staff of the Presidents Executive Apparat, Ramiz Mehdiyev, the Foreign Minister Emar Mammdyarov, the Justice Minister Fikret Mammadov, the chairman of the Central Elections Commission (CEC), Mazahir Panahov, members of the parliamentary commissions of the Parliamentary Commission of the Council of Europe.
The mission includes Ambassadors of Switzerland, Sweden, Austria, France and Romania at the CE, as well as employees of the administration of the AGO group. The key objective of the visit is to discuss the current level of relationships between Azerbaijan and CE, the sate of the fulfillment of CE commitments, in particular, on elections legislation, reforms in the legal system, as well as the Nagorno-Karabakh.
Ago Group was established in January 2001 simultaneously with the entrance of Armenia and Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe. It is involved in the monitoring of fulfillment of CE commitments and functions under the CE Committee of ministers