Azeri President leaves for Kazakhstan
Politics Materials 16 June 2006 11:05
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev let for Kazakhstan on Friday morning (16 June) to participate in a summit of Council for Interaction and Confidence Measures in Asia (CICMA) due in Almaty on 17 June, the Azerbaijani Presidents Apparat told Trend.
Earlier, Novruz Mammadov, the chief of the foreign relations department of Azeri presidents office noted that the summit, at the level of state heads, would focus on processes in Eurasia, expansion of cooperation and future steps. Some documents are expected to be adopted. Mammadov added that at the moment the issues of the regional cooperation are of primary importance. Within the summit it was expected to sign an intergovernmental agreement on transportation of Kazakh oil through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
CICMA was established in 1992 at the initiative of Kazakh president Nursultan Nazarbayev. The first summit of CICMA was held in June 2002. The organization includes 16 countries Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Egypt, India, Israel, Kazakhstan, China, Kirghizia, Mongolia, Pakistan, Palestine, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan. The observation status in organization belongs to Indonesia, Malaysia, USA, South Korea, Japan, Ukraine, Vietnam. Several international organizations are represented in CICMA UNO, OSCE, League of Arabic States.