First vise-speaker of Azeri parliament with head of Baku office of IRCC
Politics Materials 20 June 2006 20:02
On June 20, Ziyafat Askerov, the first deputy chairman of Milli Majlis [Azeri Parliament], chairman of the permanent parliament commission on security and defense, met with the head of the Baku office of International Red Crescent Committee (IRCC) Merry Verns and regional representative of organization on armed forces and forces of security in Moscow William Bau, rend reports with refence to the press service of Milli Majlis.
Askerov spoke about the positive measures of IRCC in Azerbaijan, application of international humanitarian rights in Armed forces of Azerbaijan and measures related to the refugees and internally displaced persons. Askerov expressed his hope that this cooperation will continue.
Merry Verns told that IRCC has been functioning in Azerbaijan since 1992, and gave detailed information about the activity of IRCC not only in Azerbaijan, but also in South Caucasus. Besides, she touched on the issue of missing persons. She noted that 80% of missing persons was servicemen.