President starts our of central regions
Politics Materials 29 June 2006 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev started a two-day visit to Ujar and Zardab, central Azerbaijan, on 29 June with respect to get familiar with the implementation of the state program on socio-economic development of regions, Trend reports.
In accordance with the program of the visit, the head of state will visit a monument and museum of ex-President Heydar Aliyev, attend the ceremony of hading over of 32-flat building for Karabakh war disabled and shehid families.
There will also be held a ceremony on the occasion of opening of a bus station, railway station, as well as the bank. The he will visit Gazi Gumlag village to open the hospital named after Zarifa Aliyeva, as well as newly renovated school building.
On 30 July the President will participate in the opening of some facilities of social character, visit the monument and park named after Heydar Aliyev, commissioning of 32-flat building for Karabakh war disabled and shehid families in Zardab
In both regions the Azerbaijani President will hold a public meeting.