BTC to affect on processes ongoing worldwide Azeri president
Politics Materials 30 June 2006 11:25 (UTC +04:00)
BTC to affect on processes ongoing worldwide  Azeri president
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline is very important for the region and will affect on the processes developing worldwide, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated in his address to public in Zardab District of Azerbaijan on 30 June 2006, Trend reports.
The head of state said that over the past 2.5 years around 400,000 new jobs have been created in the country, while Azerbaijan ranks the top place for growth pace of the GDP.
Aliyve noted that the countrys leadership continued adhering a constant policy set up by the former President Heydar Aliyev, who is the author of the national oil strategy. But we have a number of tasks to fulfill and we should ensure economic and energy security, the President added.
Aliyev reminded that over 4,500 schools function in Azerbaijan, of which 60-70% are in need of renovation. Last year 300 new schools were built in the country and this year it is planned to build schools in the name number.
The head of state participated in opening of the monument and museum of Heydar Aliyev, a ceremony of commissioning of 32-flat building for the Karabakh war disabled, as well as opening of a secondary school and local branch of Bank of Azerbaijan.
The President ended his tour of the central regions of Azerbaijan Ujar and Zardab.