Incident happened between Azeri and Armenian deputies in PACE
Politics Materials 30 June 2006 16:31 (UTC +04:00)
An incident happened between Azerbaijani and Armenian deputies during the discussions of prevention of forest fires in Europe at the session of PACE on June 30. The issue that during PACE summer session the Azeri delegation raised the question of Armenians burning the forests in occupied territories of Azerbaijan dissatisfied Armenian delegation, the special correspondent of Trend in Strasburg reports.
Therefore, at the beginning of the discussions, Armenian representatives Tigron Torosyan and Germini Nagdalyan declared that Azeri delegation speculate with this question.
Then, the members of the Azeri delegation Gultakin Hajiyeva and Ganira Pashayeva stated in their appearances that Armenians try to hide the facts of vandalism.
Pashayeva stressed that Armenia is eager to intensify the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. According to Pashayeva, Armenian president Robert Kocharyan on May 8 of each year sends a congratulation letter to regime of separatists on the occasion of occupation day of Shusha. Besides, Armenian prime-minister Andanik Margaryan and defense minister Serj Sarkisyan come and deliver a report before separatists, Pashayeva added.
Then, the discussions continued with bilateral accusations.