President of Azerbaijan signed decree for raising salaries of employees of law-enforcement authorities of Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 1 July 2006 11:12 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree June 30 for raising the salaries of employees of law-enforcement authorities of Azerbaijan that possess special knowledge, as well as that of civil employees of these authorities, Trend reports.
The document says in order to raise the welfare and improve social security of these persons, starting July 1, 2006 monthly wage for position and tariff salary of the category mentioned in Appendix 1 of said decree, is raised by 50 %..
Alongside, monthly wage of persons stipulated in Appendix 2 of said decree is raised by 100 % .
The salary for special positions of employees of the Ministry of Interior is raised by 100% starting August 1, 2006
All financial expenses arising from this decree are compensated from the funds allotted from the state budget for upkeep of Azerbaijans law-enforcement authorities.
The Cabinet of Ministers is assigned to approve a new level of wages of persons stipulated in Appendices 1 and 2 of said decree and solve other issues arising from this decree.