Representatives of Azeri law-enforcement bodies participates at GUAM conference
Politics Materials 6 July 2006 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
On July 6, organized by the Georgian Interior Ministry and Euro-Atlantic consultation group, the anticorruption conference of GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova) started in Tbilisi.
The conference brings together the responsible persons of the anticorruption service of the Interior Ministries and Prosecutor-Generals Offices of Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova, Trend reports with reference to the Interior Ministry of Azerbaijan.
The 2-day conference will focus on the impact of the corruption on the region, European service model on fight with corruption in law-enforcement bodies and activity of the national anticorruption service of GUAM member-countries. A special attention will be paid to the national strategy and action plan in law-enforcement bodies.
Besides, the meeting will attended by the experts of OSCE and South-East European Cooperation Initiatives, as well as American, British, German, Hungarian and Romanian experts.