World Azerbaijani Congress Chairman to Arrive in Baku in September
Politics Materials 8 August 2006 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Chairman of the World Azerbaijanis Congress Javad Derakhti to arrive in Baku in September, the Deputy Chairman of the Congress Eldar Garadaghli told Trend.
The Congress` official pointed out that the main purpose of J. Derakhti` visit to Baku is to take part at the Conference of International Support connected with the movement in South Azerbaijan. As you know, that was the initiative of Etibar Mammadov, the leader of the Party of National Independence of Azerbaijan. And the World Azerbaijanis Congress was the first organization which responded on this initiative. For the participation at this conference the Congress` delegation will arrive in Baku in September. I cannot exactly tell you who will be members of the delegation, but I exactly know that the Chairman will come told E. Garadaghli.
Eldar Garadaghli also pointed out that J. Derakhti will hold several meetings in Azerbaijan, take part in the opening of the regional representative offices of the World Azerbaijani Congress Organization.