General Director of Egyptian Foundation to Visit Baku
Politics Materials 6 September 2006 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
The Egyptian Embassy in Baku told Trend that the General Director of the Egyptian Foundation for Technical Co-operation with the CIS countries, Vahid Eldin Jalal, is visiting Baku on 10 - 11 September
The key objective of the visit is to hold discussions with the Government regarding future co-operation and opportunities to implement new programs with regards to education and health.
The program of the visit will include a meeting with the Azerbaijani Deputy Premier as well as the Chairman of the State Committee on Refugees & Internally Displaced People (IDPs), Ali Hasanov, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, and talks will be held at the Ministry of Health, Ministry of Economic Development, Ministry of National Security, Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Culture & Tourism.
This will be Jalals first visit to Azerbaijan as General Director of the Foundation.
The Foundation has been providing technical assistance to Azerbaijan since 1994. Every year the Foundation organizes approximately 20 improvement courses with the Foundation offering financial support for representatives of different state bodies of Azerbaijan.