NAP Youth Organization Prepared Visit Project of EU Youths to Turkey and Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 27 September 2006 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
The Youth Organization of ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) has prepared a project of visit of youths of European Union member-countries to turkey and Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the NAP Youth Organization Ramil Hasanov told Trend.
Hasanov stressed that they have submitted the project to the 10th Congress of friendship, fraternity and co-operation of Turk-Speaking countries that was held on 18-20 September in Atalia (Turkey).
In addition, Hasanov stressed that their goal is to meet with the youths of EU member-countries, introduce them to Azerbaijan and Turkey and support the policy of integration into European Union.
The first constituent conference of NAP was held on 21 November 1992 in Nakchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR). The Chairman of NAR Supreme Assembly Heydar Aliyev was elected the Chairman of NAP. At present, NAP is chaired by the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and brings together more than 500.000 members.