Events Dedicated to Culture of Saint-Petersburg to take Place in State Philharmonic Society, Theatre of Opera and Ballet and Theatres Azeri Consul General
Politics Materials 14 November 2006 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
A 3-day event dedicated to the Days of Saint-Petersburg will take place in Baku on November 28-30, the Consul General of Azerbaijan to Saint-Petersburg, Gudsi Osmanov exclusively informed Trend.
2006 was announced as the Year of Russia in Azerbaijan. In relation with this, the Administration of Saint-Petersburg held the Days of Saint-Petersburg in Baku. Within the events in Baku, the delegation of Saint-Petersburg headed by the Cultural Committee of the Saint-Petersburg, Nikolai Burov will arrive to Baku. The Consular General stressed that the events dedicated to the culture of the Saint-Petersburg will be held in the State Philharmonic Society, Theatre of Opera and Ballet and theatres.
Within these days there will be series of concerts conducted. Photo exhibition National Petersburg will be organized. A movie Italian and others will be demonstrated in the theatres, Osmanov said.