Bill Penalizing Denial of so-called Armenian Genocide Will not be Discussed in French Senate French Senator
Politics Materials 23 November 2006 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Personally I do not support the termination of the co-operation between France and Turkey. There are historical relations between these countries and the French side respects the history and culture of Turkey, the Senator of the French Parliament, Bernard Fournier, briefed the Azerbaijani media on 23 November, commenting on the decision of the Turkish Parliament to terminate the military co-operation with France, Trend reports.
He voiced his confidence that the century-old ties between Turkey and France will continue in the future. There were several differences, and they are mainly linked with Turkey's entrance to the European Union. But I consider that it will not affect our relations with Turkey, the Senator said.
Touching upon the Bill penalizing the denial of so-called Armenian genocide which was adopted by the French National Assembly, Fournier stressed that this Bill has not been submitted to the Senate yet and during their leadership, the Bill will not be discussed in the French Parliament. He underlined that France has good relations with Turkey.
According to the Senator, this Bill may adversely affect relations with Turkey. If we pay attention, we can see that over centuries, genocides have taken place in South and North America, Asia and other countries of the world. If we recognize one genocide, then we should recognize other genocides. I oppose against adopting this Bill, he concluded.