EU Attaches Great Importance to Co-operation with Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 1 December 2006 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
Michel Tuwen, the Deputy Director of the Jean Jeres Foundation, stated that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the list of countries with which the European Union prefers to co-operate. He was addressing a round table which were participating in the results of an inquiry on Place and Role of EU in Azerbaijan', Trend reports.
The inquiry was held within the framework of a joint project of the Foundation with the Azerbaijani public organization Third Millennium. Rena Javadova, the Director of the Organization said that the inquiry, with the participation of 5,000 persons, covered all regions of the country. The results showed that the majority of the participants support the process of Azerbaijan's integration into the EU. Some stated that the EU could play a considerable role in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.