Azerbaijani Interior Minister Accepted Commander-in-Chief of Turkish Gendarmerie
Politics Materials 5 December 2006 20:41 (UTC +04:00)
Col.-Gen. Ramil Ussubov, Azerbaijan's Interior Minister has accepted Ishig Koshaner, Commander-in-Chief of the Turkish Gendarmerie today, a source in the Azerbaijan Interior Office told Trend.
Mr. Ussubov expressed his satisfaction with the thorough assistance rendered to the Azerbaijani Interior Troops by the Turkish Gendarmerie. He pointed out that mainly owing the Turkish Gendarmerie Azerbaijani Interior Troops; officers had opportunities to obtain education and pass a period of trainee in Turkey. Opening the Military Training of Gala of the Interior Troops of Azerbaijan in Baku is one of the results of this assistance as well. Mr. Ussubov expressed his confidence that these relations would only developed in the future.
Mr. Koshaner expressed his gratitude to the Azerbaijani Interior Minister for such a warm welcome. He also pointed out that cooperation between Azerbaijani and Turkish Forces, including the Interior Troops of Azerbaijan and Turkey's Gendarmerie had successfully developed for many years. The Commander-in-Chief of the Turkey Gendarmerie said that this cooperation was serving ties between the two countries.