Azeri Ambassador to Georgia Visited Georgian District Densely Populated by Azerbaijanis
Politics Materials 7 December 2006 18:36 (UTC +04:00)
On December 7, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia, Namik Aliyev visited Marneuli district of Georgia. It is densely populated by the Azerbaijanis, the Head of the Public Relations Department of the Embassy, Elkhan Polukhov, informed Trend.
During the visit, the Diplomat visited the Culture House named after Nariman Narimanov, got familiarized with the condition of the Narimanov Monument, as well as the place where the Azerbaijanis plans to construct an Olympic Complex.
Meetings were held with the new head of the municipality and the Executive Power of the district. During the meetings, the Azerbaijani Ambassador was presented with information about the plans on the reconstruction of Marneuli district. It was stated that the 2007 budget of Marneuli district will amount to 6,5 mln lari (more than $3,5 mln), and half of this amount will be spent on the social needs of the population.
Mr. Aliyev visited Azerbaijan Culture Center that functions in Marneuli and met with the Azerbaijani intellectuals of the district. During the meeting, the Azerbaijanis shared their problems with the Ambassador and expressed their condition. An agreement was reached to regularly make such visits and the ways were defined for closer and more productive co-operation of the Azerbaijani Embassy with the inhabitants of Marneuli district.