Head of President Administration Department: No Reasons for Anxiety Concerning Postponement of Date on Discussing Frozen Conflicts
Politics Materials 7 December 2006 21:03 (UTC +04:00)
To keep the issue on frozen conflicts on the territory of GUAM member-states is first of all in the interests of GUAM countries. At the existing level of the negotiations on settling the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenian party in a certain way is looking for any reasons to avoid the non-constructive position. Therefore, there is no reason for anxiety concerning the postponement of the date of the discussions scheduled for December 6, 2006, said Novruz Mamadov, Chief of the External Relations Department of the Azerbaijan Presidential Administration, Trend reports.
According to him, the issue remains open, and the postponement will give a possibility to prepare for a new introduction of the issue to the agenda of the UN General Assembly.
GUAM member-states will have a possibility to present till September, 2007, he said.