Meeting between Assistant Secretary of State and Azerbaijani Law-protectors Focused on Human Rights in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 19 December 2006 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
Law-Protector, Saida Gojamanli, informed Trend that the meeting of the law-protectors of Azerbaijan with the Assistant Secretary of State, Barry Lowenkron, who is on the visit to Azerbaijan, focused on all questions linked with the human rights in Azerbaijan.
We informed Barry Lowenkron on the human rights in Azerbaijan, relations between government and opposition. Barry Lowenkron said that it is not the final visit to Azerbaijan. At the end of the February, he will prepare a report regarding the situation with the human rights in Azerbaijan in 2006, Gojamanli said
According to her, the report will reflect all events happening in 2006 in Azerbaijan. This report will deal with the issues of detaining the employee of Azadlig newspaper, Sakit Zahidov, chairman of Yeni Fikir Youth Organization, Ruslan Bashirli, and his Deputy Ramin Hajiyev.