First Deputy of Azerbaijan Public Prosecutor: 5,006 Criminal Acts Committed Against Women Registered in Azerbaijan Over Past 11 Months of 2006
Politics Materials 21 December 2006 19:39 (UTC +04:00)
5,006 criminal acts committed against women, has been registered in January-November 2006, an increase as compared to the last year corresponding figure of 4823. Trend reports the announcement has come from Rustam Usubov, the First Deputy of Public Prosecutor, addressing parliamentary hearings on the prevention of violence against women.
According to the official, four acts of violence were committed against pregnant women in 2006, reflecting the same figure a year ago.
Mr. Usubov referred to 76 facts of trafficking in women over the reported period a significant increase from the last year figure of 28. Corresponding measures are being taken with respect to the detected facts, said Mr Usubov.
He said that on contrary to the previous Criminal Code, the new one makes provision for the recognition of an abduction of female with a purpose of marriage as a human kidnapping.
78% of women who have been convicted in January-November 2006, were sentenced on condition of non-deprivation of liberty. Fighting violence against women is one of the core directions of the state policy in the field of human rights protection. In addition, it is necessary to take further measures, said Mr. Usubov.