Azerbaijani President Met Representatives of Youth Organizations
Politics Materials 2 February 2007 21:38 (UTC +04:00)
Today, on February 2, Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev has met representatives of youth organizations operating in the country and young prodigies on the occasion of the Youth Day, Trend reports referring to National AzTV.
The Head of the Azerbaijani State congratulated the youth on their holiday. He noted that the All-Nation Leader, Heydar Aliyev, paid a particular attention to the youth.
The President also noted that the state constantly paid attention to solve social problems our youth faced, and stressed that measures taken on the social mortgage would keep on in the future.
Mr. Aliyev said that he was happy with the patriotism of the Azerbaijani youth. Our strength is measured not only by political and economic criteria. Our strength should be measured by our army. The strong army means that we can liberate our native lands at any time convenient to us, concluded the Azerbaijani President.