Memorial Plaque in Honor of Heydar Aliyev Opened in Tbilisi
Politics Materials 7 February 2007 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
A memorial plaque of the ex-President of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, was opened on the right bank of the Mtkvari in Tbilisi on February 7th. The opening ceremony was attended by the President of Georgia, Mikhail Saakashvili, President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, representatives of the community and Azerbaijani citizens of Georgia, a Trend Special Correspondent in Tbilisi reports
The monument, four meters in height, was prepared by Oscine Company. The monument describes that the distance from the monument to Baku is 556 km and to Ankara 1 441 km. 28,000 lari (nearly $16,000) has been spent on the monument. Part of the right bank has also been named after Heydar Aliyev. The remaining part of the bank has been named after the first President of Georgia, Zviad Gamsakhurdia.
The Governor of Kvemo region, Zurab Melikishvili, informed Trend that the public expressed a wish to participate in this significant event. The Azerbaijanis state that the opening of the memorial plaque and the friendship between the Presidents of the two countries, assist in strengthening bilateral relations and fraternity between the people of Azerbaijan and Georgia.
The Presidents of Georgia and Azerbaijan also visited a renovated station of Tbilisi Metro and the construction of Central University Clinic.