Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan Demonstrated Model of Cooperation for Peace Turkish Premier
Politics Materials 8 February 2007 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
Rejeb Tayyip Erdogan, the Turkish Premier, said in Tbilisi that Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan demonstrated to the world a model of cooperation, beginning from the new project on construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, Trend Correspondent in Tbilisi reports. He was addressing the signing ceremony of package of documents on cooperation between Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Three countries have gathered here and we should demonstrate the world the way of regional cooption. Now we are establishing a firm basis for it. We should consolidate the cooperation and this is the model for peaceable development, the Turkish Premier said. Erdogan voiced his confidence that other projects will follow it. Our regional cooperation will develop on this basis. The three countries should become a bright example of peace and solidarity. This is the message that we send the world, Mr. Erdogan said. He paid special attention to the cooperation of three countries in the energy sector. Energy is one of important issues for us and it is on agenda of our countries. There are definite difficulties in all three countries. It is necessary to regulate them Thanks to solidarity our countries will be able to regulate these problems and the establishment of sympathetic relationships is of extreme importance, he said.
Turkish Premier said that the first step of the cooperation was the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline project. The second stage was the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzerum gas pipeline for gas transportation from the Shah Deniz field of the Caspian Sea. Now we are here to put a foundation of the third project вЂ" the railway project, the Turkish Premier said.