OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Call on Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Sides to Avoid Taking Action from UN General Assembly
Politics Materials 16 February 2007 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, Ambassadors Y Merzlyakov (Russian Federation), B Fassier (France) and Deputy Assistant Secretary M Bryza (USA), met in Paris on February 14th and 15th, in the presence of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman in Office, Ambassador A Kasprzyk.
The Co-Chairs expressed hope that the sides will maintain momentum that has developed in negotiations in recent months and that the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan will meet again in the near future, to overcome the remaining differences on the basic principles of a future settlement agreement.
They called on the parties to not to take action anywhere else, including in the United Nations General Assembly, which could undermine positive developments of recent months.