Azerbaijani President Says Germen-Azerbaijani Relations Going Up to a New Level
Politics Materials 19 February 2007 21:04 (UTC +04:00)
Receiving Germany's Federal Foreign Minister, Franc-Walter Steinmeier in Baku today, Azerbaijan's President, Ilham Aliyev, has said that issues concerning the development of Azerbaijani-German cooperation in political, economic, and other spheres were widely discussed in the German Capital several days ago, Trend reports.
Speaking about his recent official visit to Germany, the Head of the Azerbaijani State emphasized that it would bring the bilateral relations to a new level. Mr. Aliyev said the very good development was observed in all spheres of bilateral cooperation between the two countries, and added that the visit of the Head of the German Foreign Office would have a crucial importance in the further development of relations between the two states.
For his Part, Mr. Steinmeier said that the German party had been very satisfied with the visit of the Azerbaijani economic mission, which accompanied the Azerbaijani President during his visit to Germany. The German diplomat expressed a hope that the recent visit of the Azerbaijani President to Germany would bring bilateral relations between the two countries to a new level.