Parliament Discusses Maintenance of Azerbaijani Peacekeepers in Iraq
Politics Materials 30 March 2007 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend I.Alizade / The service of the Azerbaijani military in Kosovo, Afghanistan and Iraq is looked on favorably in our Country. MP Siyavush Novruzov, a member of the Permanent Parliamentary Commission Defense and Security, made this statement on Friday. He was commenting on the withdrawal of Azerbaijani peacekeepers from Iraq which was raised by MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev.
Hasanguliyev noted that the US Congress adopted a resolution to withdraw its troops from Iraq. "All Muslim countries demand the withdrawal of their troops from Iraq. In this case the Azerbaijani peacekeepers should not remain in that country," he demanded.
In his reply, MP Novruzov noted that Azerbaijan is a member of the Anti-Terror Coalition. In future the Azerbaijani peacekeepers, with experience gained in Kosovo, Afghanistan and Iraq could play a considerable role in the establishment of peace in the South Caucasus.