Opposition Party Applied to Baku City Executive Power
Politics Materials 11 April 2007 16:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamghizi / Akif Shahbazov, the Deputy Chairman of the Organizing Committee on the 9th congress of the Azerbaijani Democratic Party (ADP), reported on 11 April that the Party headed by Rasul Guliyev had applied to the Baku City Executive Power once again to be provided with premises in order to hold their meeting on 14 April.
Replying to their previous request, the city administration proposed they hold the congress in the House of Culture situated in the Binagadi district. However, the House of Culture announced that the building would be soon be closed for repair work and would therefore be unavailable.
In his next application Shahbazov requested that the city administration provide them with another premises. "We will hold the congress in the building allocated by the administration. Should the Executive Power does not provide us with a building, we will most certainly hold the congress outside in the park," Shahbazov noted.
The ADP broke up into two parties when the decision to change the policy of the party was made. One of the parties is headed by Sardar Jalaloghlu, the other is presided by the ex-Speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament, Rasul Guliyev, residing abroad since 1996.