Tigran Torosyan, the speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia (Armenian Parliament), believes the proposals made by the OSCE Minsk Group are the best way to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"The Co-chairman of the Minsk Group has found a solution to resolve the confrontation. They propose to compare the principles of the self-determination of the nations and the territory, as stated in the Helsinki Final Act," Torosyan reported during the meeting with Walter Kalin, the UN Secretary General's representative on the protection of internally displaced persons' rights, held in Yerevan.
The Public Relations Department at the Armenian National Assembly informed the information agency ARKA that Torosyan called on the UN and the international society to give a right and fair estimation to the situation. He stressed that unlike Azerbaijan, Armenia does not carry out any propaganda in the country.
According to the speaker, in case the Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents are to sign any document on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, the decision should be approved by the society. He stressed that the society of both countries should be prepared for this and the propaganda that would follow but any form of hatred should be avoided.
Kalin voiced his gratitude to the speaker who clearly portrayed the situation.