Staff of New Azerbaijani Opposition Alliance Expands
Politics Materials 24 April 2007 19:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / Mirmahmoud Miralioghlu, the chairman of the Azerbaijani Classic Popular Front Party (ACPFP), has reported that the "In the Name of Democracy" alliance uniting three Azerbaijani opposition parties is expanding.
The alliance was recently established by the ACPFP, the Azadlig party and the National Democracy Party. Miralioghlu noted that talks in connection to this are in progress. "Other parties will join the alliance as well. We have decided to hold a meeting once a week, where the results of the talks will be released to the media," he added.
The meeting of the co-chairmen of the alliance will be held on 25 April.
Miralioghlu, the former deputy chairman of the Azerbaijani Popular Front Party headed by Abulfaz Elchibey, got the chairmanship of the ACPFP after a split in the party. The name of the party headed by Miralioghlu was changed in 2006.