Azerbaijani Foreign Minister to Visit Strasburg
Politics Materials 8 May 2007 19:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend A.Ismaylova /Press Secretary to the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan, Khazar Ibrahim, said on 8 May that the Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, will represent Azerbaijan at 117th session of the Council of Europe Committee of Foreign Ministers.
Just before the session, they will welcome the 47th member State of the Organisation: the accession ceremony of the Republic of Montenegro will take place on 11 May. The ministers will review relations between the Council of Europe and the European Union; sign the Memorandum of understanding between the two organizations, constituting a new framework of enhanced cooperation; follow-up recommendations of the report by Jean-Claude Juncker and cooperation between the Council of Europe end the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights.