Georgian Ex-President Says Armenia Should Respect Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 10 May 2007 21:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. P. Amirdjanov/ Eduard Shevarnadze, the Georgian Ex-President, who worked together with Azerbaijan's All-Nation Leader heydar Aliyev for many years, urges Armenia to respect Azerbaijan, since it is the most powerful state in South Caucasus, Trend reports referring to the National AzTV Channel.
According to Mr. Shevarnadze, just owing to the political will of Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan has taken the leading position in the region.
" Armenia should respect Azerbaijan, otherwise it may lost its independence. I think that Armenians will realize the necessity to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The delay in this issue may represent even more heavy results than the present-day ones, as Azerbaijan has left behind both Armenia and Georgia by economic, military and defence, and other indicators," stated Mr. Shevranadze.
"Heydar Aliyev was a unique person. He founded the independent state on an empty place. The existing Azerbaijani leader is a wise man too. Heydar Aliyev did not make a mistake when he chose him as his successor," concluded the Georgian Ex-President.