CE Ago Group to Visit South Caucasus
Politics Materials 11 May 2007 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr E. Huseynov / The Ago Group of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Council of Europe (CE) will visit South Caucasus countries (Armenia, Georgia, and Azerbaijan) in the first half of June, the permanent governmental representative of Azerbaijan to the CE, Arif Mammadov, reported from Strasbourg on 11 May.
A meeting of the Ago Group was held in Strasbourg on 10 May, attended by Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. One of the issues under discussion was the peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Mammadov said. The representatives of the Ago Group held consultations with Azerbaijan and Armenia's foreign ministers separately. The agreement upon the forthcoming visit of the Ago Group to the region was achieved. Azerbaijan's obligations to the CE along with the settlement of the Karabakh conflict will be discussed during the visit.
The Ago Group was formed in January 2001 simultaneously with the joining of the Armenia and Azerbaijan CE. The group functioning within the CE Committee of Ministers monitors the fulfilment of Armenia's obligations to the CE. It was given the name of Italy's Ambassador to the CE Pietro Ercole Ago.
After his resignation the group was headed by German's Ambassador of the CE Roland Vegener. In the middle of 2006, the chairmanship was transmitted to Sweden's Ambassador of the CE Gper Styorgan. The last time the group visited Azerbaijan was June 2006, when obligations such as making changes to the election legislation and reforms in the judicial system were discussed.
Elmar Mammadyarov is to visit Strasbourg due to the 117 session of the CE Committee of Ministers scheduled on 11 May.