Azerbaijan Essential Partner for EU and Hungary
Politics Materials 18 May 2007 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Aghayeva / Azerbaijan is an essential partner for the European Union (EU) and Hungary, the Foreign Minister of Hungary, Kinga Hentz, stated on 18 May during a briefing in Baku on the results of the talks with her Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov.
According to Hentz, Hungary which has been a member of EU for over 3 years, can support Azerbaijan in its integration into the organization. A wide range of bilateral and regional relationships was discussed during the talks. Both parties exchanged their views on co-operation in the energy field.
Hentz stated that Hungary was interested in the export of Azerbaijani gas. The matter will be discussed during negotiations with Azerbaijan which are to be held by the head of the Hungarian oil and gas company, who is a member of the delegation.
The situation regarding the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was considered by the ministers at the meeting. Hentz invited Mammadyarov to pay an official visit to Hungary.
Mammadyarov reported at the briefing that Azerbaijan was interested in all-round co-operation with Hungary. "For this purpose, during the meeting we contemplated opening a Hungarian Embassy in Azerbaijan," he said.
According to the Azerbaijani foreign minister, the turnover between the two countries has increased by 169%. "We intend to raise the level of turnover in the non-oil sector," he stated. An agreement of co-operation in promoting mutual investments was signed as a result of the talks.