David Garedjy Complex Issue Cannot be Settled According to Position of One Side – Dep. Chief of Presidential Administration (video)
Politics Materials 21 May 2007 21:03 (UTC +04:00)
Section taken from the Trend Interview with Foreign Relations of the Executive Apparat of Azerbaijan President, Novruz Mammadov
- After the recent visit of Azerbaijan President, Ilham Aliyev, to Georgia, an issue was raised with regards to the Complex of David Garedjy. Georgia has highlighted that the Presidents had reached an agreement to grant the Complex to Georgia. Indeed, did Azerbaijan agree with this?
- I regret that the Azerbaijani journalists often act unprofessionally and seem to prefer rumors. This information was disseminated by Georgia. However, journalists should know that this issue cannot be settled by only one of the parties. A commission functions from each side over this case and they will meet again. Even if there are certain views of the State Heads, this should be considered and a common conclusion should be made. It does not need to act on the basis of the unconstructive approach.