National Salvation Day Marked in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 15 June 2007 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
National Salvation Day Marked in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Azerbaijan gained its independence in October 1991. The first years of its independence are characterized by the crisis within the country and in the government. Chaos occupied all the spheres of the social life. The situation was very tough in the army, which was the major reason for increase of the number of desertion. Armenians expanded the occupation of Azerbaijani areas day by day. Azerbaijan was left without a leader. Separate individuals and groups struggled for power in the youngest country. The Popular Front of Azerbaijan seized the state power on May 14, 1992 and on the first days of its ill-determined ruling showed their inability in state government. In 1993 Azerbaijan faced the danger of civil war.
In such a tough period people invited the prominent son of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev from Nakhchivan to Baku. With the nation's and authorities' insistence and demand he retuned to Baku in June 19.
In a short period of time Heydar Aliyev put an end to civil war in Azerbaijan.
In June 15, 1993 Heydar Aliyev was elected the chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Azerbaijan and this date entered our history as the Day of National Salvation. Under the insistence of the Azerbaijani people in June 1997 Milli Mejlis (National Assembly - Parliament) declared June 15 a holiday.