Azerbaijani MP: Measures Against Infringers Of Traffic Law Should Be Toughened Up
Politics Materials 16 June 2007 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Alizadeh / MP Elmira Akhundova stated during the session of the Parliament that it was necessary to toughen up measures against infringers of the traffic law.
MP stressed that the number of lethal outcomes increased as a result of traffic accidents in the Republic in the recent years.
There is necessity to inject changes and supplements in the traffic legislation. The fines for infringers of traffic law should be increased.
"The fines against infringers are paltry and do not burden auto hooligans. The activities of the commission, which issue medical applications for drivers, should be re-established, as well as the work of technical control commission of vehicles should be intensified," MP added.
Oktay Aadov, the Speaker of the Parliament, expressed his attitude towards the statement of Akhundova. The Parliamentary Commission work over the appropriate legislation. The project will be discussed during the autumn session of the Parliament, Asadov noted.