GUAM Foreign Ministers Coordinate Pack of Documents for Being Signed by Presidents (video)
Politics Materials 18 June 2007 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / " GUAM is an open organization. All states which support GUAM goals and tasks, may join it," stated the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov, on the 18th of June in Baku, as a result from the meeting of the Council of GUAM Foreign Ministers on the eve of the summit of GUAM State Heads.
Mammadyarov said that the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Georgia and Deputy Foreign Ministers of the Ukraine and Moldova, who attended the meeting, coordinated the pack of projects of agreements which are planned to be presented, for the signing, by the State Heads. According to him, the agreements cover transport, cultural, humanitarian and security spheres.
Mammadyarov said that the Council coordinated project of declaration will be signed by the Presidents. According to him, many suggestions were made during the meeting. The Council of Foreign Ministers discussed the frozen conflicts in the GUAM countries. The Minister stated that during the meeting, discussions took place in the formats of GUAM-USA and GUAM-Japan. The Minister stressed that both meetings were productive.
The Georgian Foreign Minister highlighted three activity directions of GUAM: democracy, economic development and security. According to him, GUAM is interested in participating in the peacekeeping operations for the future.
The Deputy Foreign Ministers of Ukraine, Andrei Veselovski and Moldova, Valerie Ostapel, highlighted the progress in the activities of GUAM in the last ten years and interest demonstrated by the international organizations towards GUAM.